Outstanding Achievement in Instructional Technology Award

Criteria and Selection Procedures  |  Nomination/Application Form


The MTSU Outstanding Achievement in Instructional Technology Award honors faculty members each year who demonstrates excellence in the development of technology-based teaching materials and in the integration of instructional technology into the classroom. Three distinguished awards are accompanied by a check for $3,000 from the MTSU Foundation. The award recipients are honored at the MTSU Fall Faculty Meeting in August.

Past recipients of the Outstanding Achievement in Instructional Technology Award

2016-2017

  • Becky Alexander - Elementary and Special Education
  • Tyler Babb - Aerospace

2015-2016

  • Anatoliy Volkov - Chemistry
  • Charles Dahan - Recording Insdustry
  • Tammy Donham - Recording Industry

2014-2015

  • Marsha Barsky - Dance
  • Lisa Green - Mathematics
  • Scott McDaniel - Univeristy Studies

2013-2014

  • Michael Fleming - Recording Industry
  • Tom Brinthaupt - Psychology 
  • Jonathan Bradley - English

2012-2013

  • Vic Montemayer - Physics and Astronomy

2011-2012

  • Lawanna Fisher – University Studies
  • Ronda Henderson – Business Communication and Entrepreneurship
  • Cen Li  - Computer Science

2010-2011

  • Virginia Donnell, Speech and Theatre
  • Daniel Prather - Aerospace
  • Vince Smith - Business Communication and Entrepreneurship

2009-2010

  • Nathan Adam, Recording Industry
  • Debra Wilson, Nursing
  • Amy Macy, Recording Industry

2008-2009

  • Leigh Ann McInnis, Nursing
  • Donald Kendrick, Psychology

2007-2008

  • Debrah Sickler-Voigt, Art
  • Sharon Coleman, Human Science
  • Susan Myers-Shirk, History

2006-2007

  • Dr. Thomas M. Brinthaupt, Psychology
  • Dr. Dorothy V. Craig, Educational Leadership
  • Dr. Victoria Dawn Shelar, Health & Human Performance

2005-2006

  • Paul Allen, Industry Management
  • Ginger Rowell, Mathematics
  • Joachim Zeitz, Economics

2004-2005

  • Rebecca Seipelt, Biology
  • Joseph Akins, Recording Industry
  • John Wermert, Accounting

2003-2004

  • Nathan "Adan" Adams, Recording Industry Management
  • Nancy McCormick, Developmental Studies
  • Nicole Welch , Biology

2002-2003

  • Scott McDaniel, Developmental Studies
  • Michael Sanger, Chemistry
  • Thomas Hutchison, Recording Industry

2001-2002

  • Mary Enderson, Mathematics
  • Jackie Gilbert, Management & Marketing
  • Patricia O'Leary, Nursing

2000-2001

  • Maria Clayton, English
  • John Sanders, Educational Leadership
  • Maria Smith, Nursing

1999-2000

  • Sarah Barlow, Biology
  • Thomas Cheatham, Computer Science
  • Jong-Sung Lee, Computer Information Systems

1998-1999

  • Barbara Draude, Nursing
  • Carolyn Hopper, Developmental Studies
  • Victor Montemayor, Physics and Astronomy

1997-1998

  • Larry Burriss, Journalism

1996-1997

  • Doug Mitchell, Recording Industry

1995-1996

  • Christie Nuell, Art


Criteria

Award nominations are taken beginning in January (a timeline is available to highlight important dates and nomination procedures). The nominees are asked to submit materials, in digital format, in support of their nomination that address the following:

  1. Instructional materials development
    • Describe the technology-based teaching materials that you use.
    • Describe the procurement/development process.
    • Describe the hardware and software you utilize in the development phase.
  2. Classroom/curriculum integration
    • Describe how the materials are used in your courses.
    • Describe how the materials are used by your students outside of your classroom.
    • Describe the hardware and software used in the classroom.
  3. Materials evaluation
    • Describe your technology-based materials evaluation process.
    • Outline your evaluation results.
    • Describe how your evaluation results are used.
  4. Mentoring and publication
    • Illustrate how you share your instructional materials and knowledge with your colleagues.
    • Describe any publication, conference participation, or educational training related to instructional technology.
  5. Additional information
    • Describe your methods for learning more about instructional technology.
    • Describe your requirements for student use of instructional technology.
    • Highlight your plans for future use of instructional technology.
    • Innovation: Describe how what you do is unique to your area.
    • Impact: Describe how your use of Instructional Technology has impact beyond your classroom (community, university, OR globally).

Selection procedures

  1. Nominations are due on February 19, 2018.
  2. The nominees' supporting materials should be sent to Jimmy Williams, james.williams@mtsu.edu, at the Faculty Instructional Technology Center (Box 226) by March 7, 2018. Sending digital files by email would be best.
  3. The Instructional Technologies Development Committee review the materials and select finalists in March. 
  4.  At that time equipment arrangements for technology-based materials demonstrations are made with each of the finalists.
  5. The five finalists demonstrate their technology-based instructional materials before the Instructional Technologies Development Committee.
  6. The awards are announced at the Fall Faculty Meeting in August.