Stones River Chamber Players Calendar

2018-2019 Calendar

All concerts begin at 7:30 p.m. in Hinton MUSIC Hall of the Wright Music Building on the MTSU campus unless otherwise stated and are free and open to the public.


 2018-2019 SEASON: "The American Chamber"


Concert 1: October 8, 2018 -7:30 p.m.

“Trios and Seasons”
  •  James Demars, Four Songs from the Sonnets

H. Stephen Smith, tenor
Adam Clark, piano

  • Randall Thompson, Suite for Oboe, Clarinet and Viola

Grace Woodworth, oboe
Todd Waldecker, clarinet
Andrea Dawson, viola
Paul Dukas, Villanelle
Angela DeBoer, horn
Eunbyol Ko, piano

  • Paul Dukas, Villanelle for horn and piano

Angela DeBoer, horn
Eunbyol Ko, piano

  • Eric Erwazen, Trio for trumpet, violin, and piano

Mike Arndt, trumpet
Andrea Dawson, violin
Sandy Arndt, piano 


Concert 2: November 18, 4:30 p.m.

at St. Paul’s Episcopal Church, Murfreesboro

“Conversations and Soliloquies”
  • Bohuslav Martinu, Duo No. 2 for violin and cello

Andrea Dawson, violin
Christine Kim, cello

  • Paul Hindemith, Duos for bassoon and bass

Gil Perel, bassoon
Tim Pearson, bass

  •  Pierre Gabaye, Sonatina for flute and bassoon

Deanna Little, flute
Gil Perel, bassoon

  • Andy Scott, My Mountain Top for tuba and tape 

Chris Combest, tuba

  •  Arnold Bax, Trio Elegiac for flute, viola and harp

Deanna Little, flute
Andrea Dawson, viola
Sarah Crocker, harp

  • Ralph Vaughan Williams, Six Studies in English Folk Song

David Loucky, trombone
Sarah Crocker, harp


 

Concert 3: February 18, 2019 - 7:30 pm

“Here and There”

 

  • Ned Rorem, Songs  for soprano and piano

Christine Isley Farmer, soprano
Joseph Walker, piano 

  • Samuel Adler, Four Dialogues for euphonium and marimba

David Loucky, euphonium
Brian Mueller, marimba

  • Zhang Jin, Two Pieces for flute and zheng

Deanna Little, flute
Mei Han, zheng

  • Darius Milhaud, La Création du Monde
    (Large ensemble)
     

Concert 4, March 25, 2018 - 7:30 pm

“New Horizons”

 

  • Steve Rouse, The Bird, the Bee, and the Bear
    Premiere Performance

Deanna Little, flute
Grace Woodworth, oboe
Chris Combest, tuba

  • Grant Richard, Apartment House for voice, trumpet and piano

Hannah Sims, voice
Michael Parkinson, trumpet
Joseph Walker, piano

  • Paul Osterfield, untitled work for piano trio
    Premiere Performance

Andrea Dawson, violin
Christine Kim, cello
Arun Nadgir, piano

  • Francis Poulenc, Sextet

Deanna Little, flute
Grace Woodworth, oboe
Todd Waldecker, clarinet
Gil Perel, bassoon
Angela DeBoer, horn
Arun Nadgir, piano


Stones River Chamber Players

  • Don J. Aliquo, saxophone
  • Michael Arndt, trumpet;
  • Sandra Arndt, piano;
  • Adam Clark, piano;
  • Chris Combest, tuba
  • Sarah K. Crocker, harp
  • Andrea Dawson, violin and viola;
  • Angela DeBoer, horn
  • Christopher Dye, percussion
  • Mei Han, zheng
  • Christine Isley-Farmer, voice
  • Christine Kim, cello
  • Eunbyol Ko, piano
  • Deanna Little, flute
  • David Loucky, trombone and euphonium
  • Brian Mueller, percussion
  • Arunesh Nadgir, piano
  • Michael Parkinson, trumpet
  • Tim Pearson, bass
  • Gil Perel, bassoon
  • Jamey Simmons, trumpet;
  • H. Stephen Smith, voice
  • Reed Thomas, conductor
  • Todd Waldecker, clarinet
  • Joseph Walker, piano
  • Grace Woodworth, oboe

Andrea Dawson & Chris Combest; co-directors
Joseph Morgan, Artistic Advisor
Paul Osterfield, Faculty Composer