FSL Awards

2018 FSL Award Winners
(Recognizing programming and contributions in 2017)
 

Chapter Awards

  • Outstanding Alumni Relations — Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc.
  • Outstanding Branding and Communication Efforts — Alpha Omicron Pi
  • Outstanding Campus Programming — Scaling the Glass Ceiling - Alpha Omicron Pi
  • Outstanding Social Event — Alpha’s Angels - Alpha Chi Omega, Alpha Delta Pi, Alpha Omicron Pi
  • Outstanding Brotherhood /Sisterhood Programming —Alpha Chi Omega
  • Outstanding Community Service Efforts — Alpha Omicron Pi
  • Outstanding Fraternal Relations — Alpha Chi Omega and Kappa Delta
  • Outstanding New Member Education Program — Alpha Omicron Pi
  • Outstanding Member Education Program — Alpha Chi Omega
  • Outstanding Philanthropic Event — Pitch in for Special Kids - Alpha Omicron Pi
  • Outstanding Risk Prevention and Accountability Programming — Alpha Chi Omega
  • Spring 2017 Highest GPA (Fraternity and Sorority) — Phi Kappa Tau and Alpha Omicron Pi
  • Fall 2017 Highest GPA (Fraternity and Sorority)  Alpha Gamma Rho and Alpha Omicron Pi
  • Interfraternity Council President’s Cup — Alpha Tau Omega
  • National Pan-Hellenic Council President’s Cup — Omega Psi Phi
  • Panhellenic Council President’s Cup — Alpha Omicron Pi
  • Chapter of the Year — Alpha Omicron Pi

Individual Awards

  • Chapter Advisor of the Year Award — Taylor Hobbs, Alpha Chi Omega
  • MTSU Staff/Faculty Member of the Year Award — Barbara Scales
  • Paul Cantrell Fraternal Excellence Scholarship Recipients  Andrew Martin, Sigma Pi; Andrew Shelton, Sigma Chi; Ben Gober, Sigma Chi
  • Dean Judy Smith Scholarship Recipient — Ally Cherry, Alpha Chi Omega
  • Amy Spain Memorial Law Scholarship  Emily Gibbons, Alpha Omicron Pi
  • Servant Leader of the Year Award — Kristen Gallant, Alpha Omicron Pi
  • Fraternity Chapter President of the Year Award — Rakeem Murphy, Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc.
  • Sorority Chapter President of the Year Award — Kelsey (disaffiliated)
  • Outstanding Senior of the Year Award — Courtney Brandon, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.
  • Darren Sirikoun Fraternity New Member of the Year Award — Malcolm Dorsey, Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc.
  • Sorority New Member of the Year Award — Megan Cole, Alpha Omicron Pi
  • Dean Judy Smith Sorority Woman of the Year Award — Hannah Leyhew, Alpha Chi Omega
  • Victor Felts Fraternity Man of the Year Award — Ramsey Ferguson, Alpha Tau Omega
  • True Blue Greek Members of Distinction  
    • Anna Flora, Alpha Omicron Pi
    • Thomas Denney, Sigma Chi
    • Jordan Gustus, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.

Register to Vote


Facebook Icon    Twitter Icon    Instagram    Vimeo