Program
August 15, 2015 (Saturday)
8:00-8:50 Registration and Breakfast
8:50-9:00 Welcoming Remark (ROOM 1006)
Donald Nelson (Chair of Department of Mathematical Sciences, MTSU)
9:00-9:55 Plenary talk (ROOM 1006)
Indentification of dysregulated gene networks in cancer using graph theoretical approaches
Speaker: Teresa Przytycka (NCBI, NIH)
9:55-10:10 Coffee break
ROOM 1190
- 10:10-10:35 James Chandler
Neighborhood-restricted [≤2]-achromatic coloring - 10:35-11:00 Robert Beeler
Tic-Tac-Toe on graphs - 11:00-11:25 Jianxi Liu
Typical structure of oriented graphs and digraphs with forbidden blow-up transitive triangles - 11:25-11:50 Robert Jamison
Local closures on graphs
ROOM 1191
- 10:10-10:35 Sandra Kingan
Strong splitter theorem - 10:35-11:00 Martin Rolek
K 7-minor-free 8-contraction-critical graphs - 11:00-11:25 Kimberly D'souza
Excluding a weakly 4-connected graph as a minor - 11:25-11:50 Emily Marshall
Excluding large theta graphs
11:50-1:30 Lunch break (on your own)
1:30-2:25 Plenary talk (ROOM 1006)
Optimal community selection in Hierarchical system network
Plenary Speaker: Cun-Quan Zhang (WVU)
ROOM 1190
- 2:30-2:55 Leigh Metcalf
A graph pseudometric - 2:55-3:20 Victor Falgas-Ravry
Small components in the k-nearest neighbors random geometric graph model
3:20-3:40 Coffee break
ROOM 1190
- 3:40-4:05 Mark Ellingham
A combinatorial condition for nets of triangular polyhedra - 4:05-4:30 Michael Plummer
Distance matchings in punctured planar triangulations - 4:30-4:55 Wenzhong Liu
Orientable quadrilateral embedding of Cartesian products of graphs
ROOM 1191
- 2:30-2:55 Yezhou Wu
Modulo orientations and circular flows on signed graphs - 2:55-3:20 Shaohui Wang
Domination versus independent domination on the forest
ROOM 1191
- 3:40-4:05 Lucas Van der Merwe
A note on connected domination critical graphs - 4:05-4:30 Christian Moore
Supply sets in graphs - 4:30-4:55 Xianyue Li
Approximation algorithms on multi-hop virtual backbone in wireless networks
5:00-5:55 Plenary talk (ROOM 1006)
Conjugated-carbon nano-structures
Plenary Speaker: Douglas Klein (TAMUG)
6:00 - Dinner (Science Building)
August 16, 2015 (Sunday)
8:00-8:30 Breakfast
8:30-9:25: Plenary talk (ROOM 1006)
Hermitian adjacency matrix of digraphs and partially directed graphs
Plenary Speaker: Bojan Mohar (SFU and Ljubljana)
9:30-10:25: Plenary talk (ROOM 1006)
Energies of random graphs
Plenary Speaker: Xueliang Li (Nankai)
10:25-10:45 Coffee Break
ROOM 1190
- 10:45-11:10 Terry McKee
Requiring adjacent chords in cycles - 11:10-11:35 Michael Santana
Characterizing graphs without vertex-disjoint chorded cycles - 11:35-12:00 Songling Shan
Dirac’s condition for spanning Halin subgraphs
ROOM 1191
- 10:45-11:10 Xiaofeng Gu
Fractional spanning tree packing and eigenvalues - 11:10-11:35 Jianfeng Hou
Several problems on judicious partition of graphs - 11:35-12:00 Yan Wang
Induced forests in bipartite planar graph
12:00-1:30 Lunch break (on your own)
1:30-2:25 Plenary talk (ROOM 1006)
Exploring connections between chemistry, computer science, and graph theory
Plenary Speaker:Wendy Myrvold (UVIC)
ROOM 1190
- 2:30-2:55 Mosaad Alabdullatif
On locally Hamiltonian graphs
2:55-3:15 Coffee Break
ROOM 1190
- 3:15-3:40 Jason Hedetniemi
On minimum Identifying codes in the Cartesian product of a complete graph and a path - 3:40-4:05 John Asplund
From Quantum coding theory and incidence structures of hypergraphs
ROOM 1191
- 2:30-2:55 Rupei Xu
On Lovász path removal conjecture
ROOM 1191
- 3:15-3:40 Muhammad Imran
On the metric dimension of generalized Petersen graphs - 3:40-4:05 Ayesha Riasat
On metric dimension of uniform subdivisions of the wheel
Add right column content here