MTSU Faculty Senate members

2023-2024 MTSU Faculty Senate

Officers Representing Email Phone PO Box Department Office
Location
Term
Ends
Kari Neely President Kari.Neely 898-2283 79 World Languages, Literatures, and Cultures BDA 301 2024
Suzanne Sutherland President-Elect Suzanne.Sutherland 494-8736 23 History PH 274 2024
Larry Burriss Parliamentarian Larry.Burriss 898-2983 272 Journalism and Strategic Media BRAGG 204 2024
Joshua Aaron Recording Secretary Joshua.Aaron 898-5770 75 Management BAS N222 2024
Non-voting Members
Stephen Salter Past President Stephen.Salter 898-2345 55 Accounting BAS N409 2024

Faculty Senators

College of Basic and Applied Sciences
James   Robertson College James.Robertson 898-2066 60 College of Basic and Applied Sciences SCI 2053 2026
Andrea Georgiou Department Andrea.Georgiou 904-8495 67 Aerospace BAS S252 2025
Keely O'Brien Department Keely.OBrien 898-5892   5 Agriculture  SAG 104 2025
David  Nelson Department David.E.Nelson 494-7727 60 Biology SCI 2016 2024
Preston MacDougall Department Preston.MacDougall 898-5265 X101 Chemistry SCI 3051 2026
Rafet  Al-Tobasei Department Rafet.Al-Tobasei 898-5848 48 Computer Science KOM 358 2025
Jacob A. Avila Department Jacob.Avila 898-5715 24 Concrete and Construction Management SCCM 222B 2026
Vishwas Bedekar Department Vishwas.Bedekar 898-2256 19 Engineering Technology VET 249 2024
Jeremy  Aber Department Jeremy.Aber 898-2965 9 Geosciences DSB 209 2024
Lisa Green Department Lisa.Green  898-2669  34 Mathematical Sciences KOM 325C 2024
TBD   Department      52 Military Science   2024
Suman Neupane Department Suman.Neupane 494-8854 71 Physics and Astronomy WPS 207C 2025
College of Behavioral and Health Sciences
TBD   College       College of Behavioral and Health Sciences   2026
Robert  Rogers Department Robert.Rogers 898-5084 238 Criminal Justice Administration ACB 287 2024
Samantha Johnson Department Samantha.Johnson 898-5847 96 Health and Human Performance AMG 105 2025
Kristi Julian Department Kristi.Julian 898-2094 86 Human Sciences LRC 133 2026
Kay Murphree Department Lisa.Murphree 898-5844 81 Nursing CKNB 229 2025
Patrick McCarthy Department Patrick.McCarthy 898-2126 87 Psychology ACB 355 2025
Carmelita Dotson Department Carmelita.Dotson 898-2868 139 Social Work ACB 130 2025
Jennings A. Jones College of Business
Joshua Aaron College Joshua.Aaron 898-5770 27 Jones College of Business BAS N222 2024
Jeannie Harrington Department Jeannie.Harrington 898-2038 50 Accounting BAS N403 2025
Sam Zaza Department Sam.Zaza 898-2667 45 Information Systems and Analytics BAS N348 2025
Philip Seagraves Department Philip.Seagraves 898-5750 27 Economics and Finance BAS N330 2025
Leigh Anne Clark Department LA.Clark 494-8672 75 Management BAS N108 2025
Rajesh Srivastava Department Raj.Srivastava 898-2780 40 Marketing BAS N450 2024
College of Education
Lando Carter College Lando.Carter 898-2995 91 College of Education COE 376 2024
James Rost Department Jim.Rost 898-5481 91 Womack Educational Leadership COE 361 2025
Janna McClain Department Janna.McClain 904-7633 69 Elementary and Special Education COE 342 2026
College of Liberal Arts
Alfred Lutz College Alfred.Lutz 898-2655 70 College of Liberal Arts PH 346 2026
Douglas Dabbs Department Douglas.Dabbs 904-8156 25 Art and Design TODD 322 2024
Laura Dubek Department Laura.Dubek 904-8156 70 English PH 379 2024
Francis Koti Department Francis.Koti 494-7744 133 Global Studies and Human Geography PH 236 2024
Martha Norkunas Department Martha.Norkunas 494-7701 23 History PH 266 2026
Joseph Morgan Department Joseph.Morgan 904-8043 47 School of Music WMB 265 2026
Roberta Chevrette Department Roberta.Chevrette 898-22412 200 Communication Studies JH 206 2024
Jack Purcell Department Jack.Purcell 898-5774 73 Philosophy and Religious Studies JUB 303 2026
Michael Federici Department Michael.Federici 898-2708 29 Political Science and International Relations JH 321 2025
Shannon Hodge Department Shannon.Hodge 904-8487 10 Sociology and Anthropology PH 109A 2025
Kyle Kennedy Department Kyle.Kennedy 904-8468 43 Theatre and Dance BDA 208 2024
Joan McRae Department Joan.McRae 898-5757 267 World Languages, Literatures, and Cultures HONR 222 2025
College of Media and Entertainment
Robert Gordon College Robert.Gordon 898-2607 55 College of Media and Entertainment BRAGG 155 2025
Phil Loubere Department Phil.Loubere 494-7749 64 School of Journalism and Strategic Media COE 345 2026
Shannon Randol Department Shannon.Randol 898-2085 548 Media Arts MB 106 2026
John Ouellette Department John.Ouellette 898-5030 21 Recording Industry BRAGG 251 2024
University College
Dianna Rust College Dianna.Rust 898-5554 386 University College KOM 103B 2024
Timothy Nelson Department Timothy.Nelson 898-5709 16 University Studies KOM 157 2026
Walker Library
Rachel Kirk Department Rachel.Kirk 904-8518 13 Collection Development and Management LIB 364B 2025
Sharon Parente Department Sharon.Parente 898-2549 13 User Services LIB 266 2026