Faculty Fellows Program

The Academy of Teaching Excellence Faculty Fellow program is a teaching and professional development opportunity designed to work with your specific and unique needs. Although it is geared toward tenure-track faculty, the program is open to all faculty members regardless of rank or status.

Becoming a Faculty Fellow

The full program includes completion of the following criteria during the academic year:

  • Attendance of at least four LT&ITC workshops
  • Constructing a Teaching Philosophy Statement
  • Creating a formal Faculty Development Plan
  • Consulting with a faculty Teaching Mentor or the Center's Instructional Design Specialist, and
  • Writing a Reflection Document on one's teaching and professional development experiences during the program.

Participants are encouraged to adapt the program requirements to fit their own particular situation and circumstances.

Faculty who successfully complete the year-long program will receive the Center's Faculty Fellow designation for the coming yearand are encouraged to participate as a consultant and resource for this year's participants in the program. Program participants from the past two years have found that it provides excellent professional development support and growth.

Because this is a academic year-long program, you must enroll in the program at the beginning of the Fall semester. There are between 15-20 slots available on a first-come, first-served basis. If you have any questions or wish to sign up please email Tom.Brinthaupt@mtsu.edu.

Former and Current Faculty Fellows

Year Fellow Department
2018 - 2019 Betsy Allgood Marketing
2018 - 2019 Poushali Bhadury English
2018 - 2019 Bethany Contreras Psychology
2018 - 2019 LaToya Eaves Global Studies
2018 - 2019 Pam Elliott University Studies
2018 - 2019 Fusae Ekida World Languages
2018 - 2019 Kathryn Fenton Music
2018 - 2019 Jackie Gilbert Management
2018 - 2019 Vickie Harden Social Work
2018 - 2019 Holly Hebert Educational Leadership
2018 - 2019 Angie Hooser Elementary & Special Education
2018 - 2019 Nikki Jones Social Work
2018 - 2019 Renee Jones University Studies
2018 - 2019 Elissa Ledoux Engineering Technology
2018 - 2019 Maddie Liseblad Journalism
2018 - 2019 Shane McCoy English
2018 - 2019 Tiffany Saul F.I.R.E.
2018 - 2019 Katie Schrodt Elementary & Special Education
2018 - 2019 Liz Smith Human Sciences
2018 - 2019 Elizabeth Stephens Communication Studies
2018 - 2019 Lisa Swart History
2018 - 2019 Josh Tipton Educational Leadership
2018 - 2019 David Trowbridge Political Science
2018 - 2019 Stephanie Wise Health & Human Performance
2018 - 2019 Jennifer Woodward Political Science
2018 - 2019 Nicky Wu Health & Human Performance
2017 - 2018 Ashlee Hover Educational Leadership
2017 - 2018 Ben Stickle Criminal Justice Administration
2017 - 2018 Chris Combest School of Music
2017 - 2018 DeAnne Priddis Communication Studies
2017 - 2018 Kimberly Page University Studies
2017 - 2018 Lando Carter Educational Leadership
2017 - 2018 Laura Buckner Marketing
2017 - 2018 Lori Kissinger Communication Studies
2017 - 2018 Odie Blackmon Recording Industry
2017 - 2018 Teresa Schmidt University Studies
2017 - 2018 Tiffany Wilson Educational Leadership
2016 - 2017 Brian Slaboch Engineering Technology
2016 - 2017 Christine Eschenfelder Journalism
2016 - 2017 Geeta Maharaj Nursing
2016 - 2017 Jing Kong Chemistry
2016 - 2017 L'Oreal Stephens Communication Studies
2016 - 2017 Lucy Matthews Marketing
2016 - 2017 MA Higgs University Studies
2016 - 2017 Mark Jackson English
2016 - 2017 Misty Jones Recording Industry
2016 - 2017 Natonya Listach Communication Studies
2016 - 2017 Pamela McCluney University Studies
2016 - 2017 Stacey Browning Nursing
2016 - 2017 Katie Gruber Communication Studies
2016 - 2017 Vishwas Bedekar Engineering Technology
2015 - 2016 Kristin Naylor Communication Studies
2015 - 2016 Echell Eady University Studies
2015 - 2016 Ryan Korstange University Studies
2015 - 2016 Heather Dillard Educational Leadership
2015 - 2016 Eric Oslund Literacy Studies
2015 - 2016 Zhen Wang Political Science
2015 - 2016 Lauren Rudd Textiles, Merchandising, Design, Fashion Merchandising
2015 - 2016 Kevin Krahenbuhl Education
2015 - 2016 Gloria Green Recording Industry
2015 - 2016 Catalina Palacios Health and Human Performance
2015 - 2016 Kate Pantelides English
2015 - 2016 Richard Tarpey Management
2014 - 2015 Cary Greenwood Journalism
2014 - 2015 Christina Cobb University Studies
2014 - 2015 Hanna Park Journalism
2014 - 2015 Jane Lim Elementary Education
2014 - 2015 Jeremy Sather Foreign Languages
2014 - 2015 Joan McRae Foreign Languages
2014 - 2015 Jon Frederick Psychology
2014 - 2015 Karen Reed Curriculum Library
2014 - 2015 Meg Brooker Dance
2014 - 2015 Sadie Harris Health and Human Performance
2014 - 2015 Shannon Harmon Elementary Education
2014 - 2015 Waleed Alanzi Health and Human Performance
2013 - 2014 Diane Edmonson Management & Marketing
2013 - 2014 Amy Sayward History
2013 - 2014 Terry Goodin Educational Leadership
2013 - 2014 Deana Raffo Management & Marketing
2013 - 2014 Dawn McCormack History
2013 - 2014 Lindsey Bier Speech & Theatre
2013 - 2014 Steve Decker Speech & Theatre
2013 - 2014 Debra Boyd Speech & Theatre
2013 - 2014 Claire Cook Human Sciences
2013 - 2014 Robert Lawrence English
2013 - 2014 Lee Gilroy Psychology
2013 - 2014 Jennifer Bannatta-Hall Music
2013 - 2014 Rebekah Heath Accounting
2013 - 2014 Sherri Stevens Nursing
2013 - 2014 Amanda Flagg Nursing
2012 - 2013 Mary Beth Asbury Speech & Theatre
2012 - 2013 Hyrum Carroll Computer Sciences
2012 - 2013 Jessica Kratzer Speech & Theatre
2012 - 2013 Jason Pettigrew Foreign Languages & Literatures